Activities

Activities in the Doctoral Program in Microbial Sciences are divided into the following main categories:

WS: Workshops
SY: Symposium
TU: Tutorials
SE: Invited seminars
CG: Scientific meetings
CO: Course

Registration  for each activity is mandatory. 

Activities are primarily for PhD students belonging to the CUSO Microbiology program. If there are places available, master students, PhD students, postdocs and academics can attend for free but traveling/accommodation expenses cannot be reimbursed.

date previous date next
Cat. Title Location Map [d] Speakers Dates Places Registration
SY The Impromptu «The origin of life» UNIL, Biophore building map

Presymposium PhD students' meeting:
17 November, 16:00

 

Symposium:
18 November, 8:30


- Pre‐biotic era:
Cornelia Meinert, University Nice Sophia Antipolis, France

- RNA world: Hannes Mutschler, Max Planck Institute of Biochemistry, Munich, Germany

- Bottom‐up approaches – Towards primitive cells: Dieter Braun, Ludwig‐Maximilians‐University Munich, Germany and Sebastian Merkl, EPFL, Lausanne, Switzerland

- Top‐down approach – Minimal bacterial cells: Romain Mercier, Universite Aix‐Marseille, France and Jörg Stülke, Göttingen, Germany

- Archaeal and Eukaryotic evolution – symbiosis: Siv Anderson, Uppsala University, Sweden

1479337200 17-18 novembre 2016 0 / 120 registration
SY RNA metabolism in bacteria UNIGE, Centre Médical Universitaire, Seminar room 7172 map

Mark Paget, School of Life Sciences, University of Sussex, UK

Franz Naberhaus, Microbial Biology, Ruhr University Bochum, Germany

Hilde De Reuse, Unité Pathogenèse de Helicobacter, Institut Pasteur, France

Xavier Charpentier, Group "Horizontal gene transfer in bacterial pathogens", Centre International de Recherche en Infectiologie, France

Brice Felden, Rennes University, France

Sabine Brantl, AG Bakteriengenetik, Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena, Germany

1479855600 23 Novembre 2016 3 / 25 registration
WS Symposium in Fungi-Bacteria interaction Lausanne ou Neuchâtel

2 international speakers (one Europe, one overseas) 2 CUSO speakers

1480546800 to be determined 0 / 15 registration
WS CUSO satellite activity Swiss Virology Meeting 2016 Thun

Toni Cathomen, University Medical Center, Freiburg i. B.
Janet MJ Hammond, Roche Pharma Research & Early Development

1454367600 2-3 février 2016 6 / 15
SY Lausanne Genomics Days 2016 University of Lausanne, Génopode, Auditoire C

Constance Ciaudo, ETHZ
Michelle Debatisse, Institut Curie
Raoul Hennekam
, University of Amsterdam
Stefan Mundlos
, MPI, Berlin
Manj Sandhu
, Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute
Thomas Sexton
, Université de Strasbourg
John McCutcheon
, University of Montana
Elizabeth Ostrowski, University of Houston
Ken Shirasu, RIKEN Center for Sustainable Resource Science
Keiko Sugimoto, RIKEN Center for Sustainable Resource Science
Nicholas Thomson, Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute, UK
John Willis, Duke University

1455750000 18-19 February 2016 6 / 50
WS A precongress taxonomy workshop Saignelégier

Ralf Meisterfeld, Aachen Ferry J. Siemensma, Kortenhoef, NL

1456182000 23 février 2016 7 / 15
SY DGP 2016 (Deutsche Gesellschaft für Protozoologie) 35th meeting Saignelégier, Jura

Keynote speakers:

Purificación LópezGarcía -Ecologie Systématique Evolution, CNRS & Université Paris Sud
Alastair G.B. Simpson - Department of Biology, Dalhousie University, Halifax
Julia Walochnik - Molecular Parasitology, Institute for Specific Prophylaxis and Tropical Medicine, Medical University of Vienna
Colomban de Vargas, Station Biologique de Roscoff, CNRS & Sorbonne Universités

1456268400 24-26 February 2016 5 / 15
WS Using phylogenetic information in community ecology research Université de Genève Uni Carl Vogt, 2e étage 66 boul. Carl-Vogt CH-1211 Genève 4 Salle A2 annexe A

Sandrine Pavoine
Associate Professor at the National Museum of Natural History in Paris. Ph.D in Statistical Ecology from the University of Lyon, France (2005).

Anita Narwani
Community ecologist. Group leader at Eawag, Swiss Federal Institute of Aquatic Science and Technology. Ph.D. in Biology from the University of Victoria, Canada (2011).

Patrick Venail
Community ecologist. Senior Research and Teaching Assistant at the University of Geneva.
Ph.D. in Ecology and Evolution from the University of Montpellier, France (2010).

 

1464213600 May 26-27, 2016 9 / 12
WS Making the most of my research: Patents, licences and other things I cannot aford to ignore - a hands on workshop for researchers in life sciences Centre Loewenberg, Morat

Heinz Müller, Swiss Federal Institute of Intellectual Property, Bern

Stefan Emler, SmartGene, Zug Daniel Kraus, UNINE

Anna Deplazes, UNIZH Raluca Flükiger, UNIGE

1465164000 June 6-7, 2016 2 / 3
WS Introduction to R June, 6: Genopode Building, Amphitheater C and June 7-9: Biophore Building, Amphitheater

Jérôme Goudet, UNIL

1465164000 June 6-9, 2016 7 / 40 joint
WS CUSO satellite meetings at the SSM/ Swiss Med Lab 2016 Bern

Etienne Ruppe, CH, Geneva
Alina Helsloot, Elsevier, NL, Amsterdam
Tobias Ernberg, Coulter Partners, CH, Eysins
Katia Jaton-Ogay, CH, Lausanne
Jordi Vila, Spain, Barcelona
Waldemar Vollmer, UK, Newcastle
Pierre Genevaux, France, Toulouse
Leendert Hamoen, NL, Amsterdam
Nobuhiro Suzuki, Japan, Okayama
Meri Gorgievski-Hrisoho, CH, Bern
Ben Berkhout, NL, Amsterdam
Luis Enjuanes, Spain, Madrid
Tom Battin, CH, Lausanne
Bastiaan Ibelings, CH, Geneva
Jakob Pernthaler, CH, Zürich
Dagmar Woebken, A, Wien
Yves Barral, CH, Zürich
Aleksandar Vjestica, CH, Lausanne
Ian Sanders, CH, Lausanne
Frank Van de Veerdonk, NL, Nijmegen
Dominic Hoepfner, CH, Novartis Basel

1465768800 June 13, 2016 21 / 30
SY Forum doctoral training infection, Immunity and Cancer Fondation Louis Jeantet, Chemin du Rieu 17, 1208 Geneva map

Jean-Claude Martino, UNIGE
Berend Snijder, Research Center for Moluecular Medicine of the Australian Academy of Sciences
Lukas Flatz, CHUV
Daniela Finke, UKBB, Basel
Agathe Subtil, Intitut Pasteur Paris
Gisou van der Goot, EPFL
Mathieu Brochet, CMU, Geneva
Tim Wells, Medicines for Malaria Venture

 

Complete program here!

1466719200 June 24, 2016 16 / 40
CO Geo-Microbiology and Environmental & Microbial Ecology in in High Mountain Ecosystems (Field course) Grisons

Kurt Hanselmann, Department of Earth Sciences at ETH

Pilar Junier, UNINE

1471816800 August 22-26, 2016 10 / 12 joint
SY Villars Symposium 2016 - "NON coding RNAs: function and evolution" Eurotel Victoria, Route des Layeux, 1884 Villars-sur-Ollon

Ana Eulalio, Univerity of Wurzburg - webpage

Caroline Dean, John Innes Center, Norwich - webpage

Brian Gregory, University of Pennsylvania - webpage

David Baulcombe, University of Cambridge - webpage

Ramesh S. Pillai, EMBL Grenoble - webpage

Chung-I Wu, University of Chicago - webpage

Lingling Chen, Shanghai Intsitutes for Biological Sciences - webpage

John Rinn, Harvard, USA - webpage

Torben Jensen, Aarhus University - webpage

Igor Ulitsky, Weissmann Institute - webpage

1473631200 September 12-14, 2016 2 / 50 joint

Activities recommended by the Doctoral Program in Microbial Sciences