Detailed information about the course

[ Back ]
Title

Lausanne Genomics Days 2019

Dates

7-8 February 2019

Organizer(s)

Julien Marquis, Dr., UNIL
Tanja Schwander, Prof., UNIL
Julia Santiago Cuellar, Prof., UNIL
Philipp Engel, Prof., UNIL
Sheila Unger, Dr., CHUV
Alexandre Reymond, Prof., UNIL

Speakers

Confirmed Speakers:

Stefan Ameres, Dr., Institute of Molecular Biotechnology, Vienna, AUS
Youssef Belkhadir, Dr., Gregor Mendel Institute, Vienna, AUS
Laura Florez, Dr., Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz, DE
Elvire Gouze, Dr., Institut de Biologie Valrose, Nice, FR
Malik Harmit, Dr., Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, Seattle, US
Ute Kraemer, Prof., Ruhr-Universität Bochum, DE
Richard Neher, Dr., Biozentrum, UNIBAS, CH
Patrik Nosil, Dr., CNRS Montpellier, FR
Katie Peichel, Prof., Institute of Ecoogy and Evolution, UNIBE, CH
Anita Rauch, Prof., Institute of Medical Genetics, University of Zurich, CH
Anja Spang, Dr., Royal Netherland Institute for Sea Research, NL
Quitterie Venot, Dr., Institut Necker Enfants Malades, Paris, FR

Description

Series of seminars from internationally renown speakers overing a broad spectrum of genetics and genomics topics.
Common lunches students-speakers will be organized to promote networking discussions and exchanges between the participants and the experts in the field.

Program

Thursday February 7, 2019

09:00 Anja Spang (Royal Netherlands Institute for Sea Research, Texel, Netherlands)
Archaea - Their expanding diversity and role in key evolutionary events

09:45 Richard Neher (Biozentrum, Basel, Switzerland)
Tracking infectious disease and drug resistance using whole genome sequencing

10:30 Coffee Break

11:00 Laura Florez (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität, Mainz, Germany)
Genomic clues to chemical defense in bacterial symbionts of a beetle

11:45 Malik Harmit (Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, Seattle, USA)
Genetic conflicts during meiosis shape centromeres and species

12:30 LUNCH (sandwiches and drinks provided in Exhibition Hall)

14:00 Patrik Nosil (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique, Montpellier, France)
Predictability of genome evolution during adaptation

14:45 Catherine Peichel (University of Bern, Bern, Switzerland)
Genomics of adaptation and speciation in sticklebacks

Friday February 8, 2019

09:00 Youssef Belkhadir (Gregor Mendel Institute of Molecular Plant Biology, Vienna, Austria)
Molecular logic in large-scale receptor-receptor interaction networks

09:45 Ute Kraemer (Ruhr-Universität, Bochum, Germany)
Plant adaptation to local soil composition

10:30 Coffee Break

11:00 Stefan Ameres (Institute of Molecular Biotechnology, Vienna, Austria)
Time resolved RNA sequencing provides insights into the molecular basis of gene regulation

11:45 Elvire Gouze (Institut de Biologie Valrose, Nice, France)
Development of a biotherapy for achondroplasia

12:30 LUNCH (sandwiches and drinks provided in Exhibition Hall)

14:00 Anita Rauch (University of Zurich, Zurich, Switzerland)
Tracing the missing heritability in neurodevelopmental disorders

14:45 Quitterie Venot (Institut Necker Enfants Malades, Paris, France)
Molecular targeted therapy in PIK3CA related overgrowth syndrome (PROS)

Location

University of Lausanne, Génopode, Auditorium C

Map

Map

Information

Expenses

Reimbursements for CUSO MPS PhD Students

Train ticket, 2°class, half-fare from your institution to the place of the activity.



Reimbursement form attached with original tickets has to be sent to the MPS coordinator Zoia Debora at University of Lausanne, Department of Molecular Plant Biology, Biophore - quartier UNIL-Sorge, 1015 Lausanne.
For any question concerning reimbursement please contact the CUSO MPS coordinator Debora Zoia.

Registration

Registration through the CUSO StarOmics webpage

Deadline for Registration: 01.02.2019

Places

20

Deadline for registration
Joint activity joint
short-url short URL

short-url URL onepage